Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how averagebeing.com uses and protects any information that you give averagebeing.com when you use this website.

At averagebeing, accessible from www.averagebeing.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This privacy policy document contains information collected and recorded by averagebeing and how we use it.

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities. It is valid for visitors to our website concerning the information that they shared and collect in averagebeing. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

averagebeing.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. averagebeing.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 27/06/2020

Consent

By using our website, you now consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms. For our Terms and Conditions, please visit the Terms & Conditions

Information We Collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide and the reasons why you are asked to provide it will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you, such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an account, we may ask for your contact information, including name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud.
  • Log Files

averagebeing follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and are a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any personally identifiable information. The purpose of the data is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of the third-party vendors on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.averagebeing.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of averagebeing.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on averagebeing, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note: averagebeing has no access to or control over these cookies by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

averagebeing’s privacy policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we advise you to consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt out of specific options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found on the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a company has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a company has collected.
  • Request that a business sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have 45 days to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you think is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have 45 days to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

averagebeing does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately. We will do our best to promptly remove such information from our records.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

We use technologies, such as cookies (https://www.aboutcookies.org), to customize content and advertising, provide social media features, and analyze traffic to the site. We may also share information about your use of our site with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Social Media

We embed a Facebook widget to allow you to see a number of likes/shares/recommends and “like/share/recommend” our web pages. This widget may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking/sharing/recommending” our webpage) if you are logged in to Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

We use a Twitter Tweet widget on our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our web pages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update

We use a GooglePlus widget on our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Google’s servers for you to be able to share our web pages using your GooglePlus account. These requests make your IP address visible to Google, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

We use a Linkedin Share widget on our website to allow you to share our web pages on Linkedin. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

We use Pinterest Save widget on our website to allow you to pin images to Pinterest from our web pages. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

We use Reddit Badge widget on our website which may log information when you interact with the widget. This may include your IP address, user-agent string, browser type, operating system, referral URLs, device information (e.g., device IDs), pages visited, links clicked, user interactions (e.g., voting data), the requested URL, and hardware settings, in accordance with their privacy policy: https://www.redditinc.com/policies/privacy-policy

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, you will always be given the opportunity to unsubscribe or be removed from any mailings or marketing. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:
[email protected]

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address. or email us at [email protected]